PRIVACY POLICY

MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD TRADING AS ALLBIZ BUSINESS SALES, ALLSALES ABN 56 630 339 150, AND ASSOCIATED ENTITIES;

·       MENTORED BUSINESS SALES FRANCHISING PTY LTD TRADING AS THE BUSINESS BROKER GROUP ABN 31 630 337 48

·       MENTORED BUSINESS SALES INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD ABN 22 630 390 475 TRADING AS THE ALLBIZ DEAL ROOM & BUSINESS READINESS CONSULTING

1.        We respect your privacy

1.  1. MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.  2. "Personal information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2.        Collection of personal information

2.  1.   MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD will, from time to time,

receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.        How we collect your personal information

3.  1. MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.        Use of your personal information

4.  1. MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.  2. MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5.        Disclosure of your personal information

5.  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD, 56 630 339 150, its customers or third parties.

5.  4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the Phillipines.

5.  5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.  6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6.        Security of your personal information

6.  1. MENTORED BUSINESS SALES SERVICES PTY LTD is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from

misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.        Access to your personal information

7.  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any

information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@allbizsales.com.

7.  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8.        Complaints about privacy

8.  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to L3, Suite 59 14 Narabang Way, Belrose, New South Wales, 2085. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.        Changes to Privacy Policy

9.  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

 Digital Properties Policy for Websites and Mobile Apps

       1.This Privacy Policy explains how Mentored Digital Properties collects and uses the information you provide to us, to help you make informed decisions when you use our various websites ("Sites") and mobile applications ("App"), collectively our Digital Properties. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Mentored Business Sales Platform. This Privacy Policy is specifically incorporated into the Terms of Service, which governs your use of our Digital Properties

       2. When you visit or use our Digital Properties, we may collect the following types of information: The personal information you choose to provide to us such as your name, mailing address, and email address. You may provide this information, for example, when you make requests for information or assistance.

       3. Technical information including, but not limited to, browser type, IP address, mobile device type and identifier, screen resolution, operating system, the date and time of a visit or use, the pages visited on this Site and areas accessed in the App, the time spent viewing the Digital Properties, and return visits to the Digital Properties.

      4. Aggregated information as you and others browse and use our Digital Properties. We may use the information we collect from you for purposes such as: To respond to your inquires and requests;

  • To operate our Digital Properties and improve your experience;
  • To identify or remediate possible threats to the Site's security;
  • To conduct research about your use of the Digital Properties and our services;
  • To effectuate your opt-out choices; and
  • For any other purpose specified at the time of collection.

     5. We use Google Analytics to better understand how visitors interact with our Sites. This service provides technical data including but not limited to data on where visitors came from, what actions they took on our Sites, and where visitors went when they left our Sites. We use this information to improve your experience when visiting our Sites. Please click here to learn more about this service and how to opt-out of data collection by Google Analytics. We may also work with other partners to conduct research surveys in order to improve the user experience on our Digital Properties. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these partners to learn about their data practices.  We may also work with partners to help operate our Digital Properties and features offered therein.  These partners may use cookies or similar technologies for these purposes.

   6. Through some of our Digital Properties, you are able to exercise choice with respect to certain data practices of companies participating in the choice tools we provide. When you exercise your choice, we may share some information collected from you, your computer, or your mobile device with these companies so that they may honour your requests concerning their data collection practices. Additionally, we may share information with service providers who may assist us in responding to your inquiries or requests, or otherwise perform some business or operational function for us. We may also disclose personal information about you if required to do so by law, including without limitation, by search warrant, subpoena or court order; to protect our and third party rights, and for purposes disclosed at the time of collection.

   7. Our Digital Properties may contain links to other websites operated by third parties we do not control and this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through our Digital Properties. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these other websites.

Last Updated 5th June 2020